FILED SENATE
[…] 21 provided that region or area is contiguous to the State and includes the State."
22 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 58-49-30 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
23 "(f) As used in this section, the term "employer" shall include sole proprietors and
24 self-employed workers."
25 SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 58-49-50 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
26 "(10a) A copy of the most recent M-1 form as filed with the United States Department
27 of Labor."
28
29 PART II. REGULATIONS IMPACTING FULLY INSURED ASSOCIATION HEALTH
30 PLANS.
31 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 58-51-80(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
32 "(b) No policy or contract of group accident, group health or group accident and health
33 insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless the group of persons thereby
34 insured by the policy or contract conforms to the requirements of the following subdivisions:all
35 of the following requirements:
36 (1) Under a policy issued to an employer, principal, or to the trustee of a fund
37 established by an employer or two or more employers in the same industry or
38 kind of business, or by a principal or two or more principals in the same
39 industry or kind of business, which employer, principal, or trustee shall be
40 deemed the policyholder, covering, except as hereinafter provided, only
41 employees, or agents, of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions
42 pertaining to employment, or agency, for amounts of insurance based upon
43 some plan which will preclude individual selection. The premium may be paid
44 by the employer, by the employer and the employees jointly, or by the
45 employee; and where the relationship of principal and agent exists, the
46 premium may be paid by the principal, by the principal and agents, jointly, or
47 by the agents. If the premium is paid by the employer and the employees
48 jointly, or by the principal and agents jointly, or by the employees, or by the
49 agents, the group shall be structured on an actuarially sound basis. For the
50 purposes of this subdivision, the term "employer" includes a multiple
51 employer welfare arrangement that is classified by the United States
Page 2 DRS45039-MR-35
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 Department of Labor as a bona fide group or association under at least one of
2 the following:
3 a. The requirements set forth in section 3(5) of the Employee Retirement
4 Income Security Act of 1974.
5 b. Any United States Department of Labor advisory opinion addressing
6 circumstances in which the United States Department of Labor will
7 consider a person as able to act directly or indirectly in the interest of
8 direct employers in sponsoring an employee welfare benefit plan."
9 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 58-51-80(b)(1a) reads as rewritten:
10 "(1a) Under a policy issued to an association or to a trust or to the trustee or trustees
11 of a fund established, created, or maintained for the benefit of members of one
12 or more associations. The association or associations shall have at the outset
13 a minimum of 500 persons and shall have been organized and maintained in
14 good faith for purposes other than that of obtaining insurance; shall have been
15 in active existence for at least five two years; and shall have a constitution and
16 bylaws that provide that (i) the association or associations hold regular
17 meetings not less than annually to further purposes of the members; (ii) except
18 for credit unions, the association or associations collect dues or solicit
19 contributions from members; and (iii) the members, other than associate
20 members, have voting privileges and representation on the governing board
21 and committees. The policy is subject to the following requirements:
22 …."
23 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 58-68-25(a) reads as rewritten:
24 "§ 58-68-25. Definitions; excepted benefits; employer size rule.
25 (a) Definitions. – In addition to other definitions throughout this Article, the The
26 following definitions and their cognates apply in this Article: