H.B. 641
[…] H.B. 641
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Apr 9, 2019
SESSION 2019 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH10354-ND-66
Short Title: Modifications to Various DPS Provisions. (Public)
Sponsors: Representatives Boles, Pierce, Speciale, and R. Turner (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE CHANGES TO LAWS RELATED TO PUBLIC SAFETY, AS
3 RECOMMENDED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 PART I. NC NATIONAL GUARD CIVILIAN LEAVE OPTION.
7 SECTION 1. G.S. 127A-111(a) reads as rewritten:
8 "(a) A member of the North Carolina National Guard called into service of the State by
9 the Governor shall have the right to take leave without pay from his or her the member's civilian
10 employment. No member of the North Carolina National Guard shall be forced to use or exhaust
11 his or her any of the member's vacation or other accrued leaves from his or her the member's
12 civilian employment for a period of active service. The choice of leave shall be solely within the
13 discretion of the member."
14
15 PART II. LAPSED PROVISION PROVIDING DEPARTMENTAL MAINTENANCE
16 WORKERS TO REPAIR CERTAIN SYSTEMS, SUCH AS ELECTRICAL OR
17 PLUMBING, WITHOUT REQUIRING LICENSURE BY STATE LICENSING
18 BOARDS.