H.B. 641
[…] 27 transferring prisoners from place to place as the officers' duties might require, and for
28 apprehending, arresting, and returning to prison escaped prisoners.
29 (d) Probation officers shall have subject matter jurisdiction of law enforcement officers
30 when responding to active assailant incidents and civil disturbances or when assigned by the
31 Secretary to perform additional duties during times of manmade or natural disasters."
32
33 PART IV. MOTOR FLEET EXEMPTION FOR PROBATION OFFICERS.
34 SECTION 4. G.S. 143-341(8)i.3. reads as rewritten:
35 "3. To require on a schedule determined by the Department all
36 State agencies to transfer ownership, custody or control of any
37 or all passenger motor vehicles within the ownership, custody
38 or control of that agency to the Department, except those motor
39 vehicles under the ownership, custody or control of the
40 Highway Patrol, the State Bureau of Investigation, the
41 Samarcand Training Academy, Community Corrections, or the
42 constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina
43 which are used primarily for law-enforcement purposes."
44
45 PART V. CLARIFY, EXPAND, AND REVISE DUTIES OF POST-RELEASE
46 SUPERVISION AND PAROLE COMMISSION.
47 SECTION 5. G.S. 143B-720 reads as rewritten:
48 "§ 143B-720. Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission – creation, powers and
49 duties.