FILED SENATE
[…] 11 by the encumbrance, or convey or transfer the encumbered assets to the creditor in satisfaction
12 of the creditor's lien, underlying debt, in whole or in part, whether or not the holder of the
13 encumbrance has filed a claim, if it appears to be for the best interest of the estate; provided that
14 payment of an encumbrance underlying debt shall not increase the share of the distributee entitled
15 to the encumbered assets unless the distributee is entitled to exoneration by express provisions
16 of the will."
17 SECTION 2. G.S. 35A-1103 reads as rewritten:
18 "§ 35A-1103. Jurisdiction; venue.
19 (a) The clerk in each county shall have original jurisdiction over proceedings under this
20 Subchapter.Subchapter, subject to the rules set forth in Article 2 of Chapter 35B of the General
21 Statutes.
22 (b) Venue for proceedings under this Subchapter shall be in the county in which the
23 respondent resides or is domiciled or is an inpatient in a treatment facility. If the county of
24 residence or domicile cannot be determined, venue shall be in the county where the respondent
25 is present.
26 (c) If proceedings involving the same respondent are brought under this Subchapter in
27 more than one county in which venue is proper, venue shall be in the county in which proceedings
28 were commenced first.
29 (d) If the clerk in the county in which a proceeding under this Subchapter is brought has
30 an interest, direct or indirect, in the proceeding, jurisdiction with respect thereto shall be vested
31 in any superior court judge residing or presiding in the district, and the jurisdiction of the superior
32 court judge shall extend to all things which the clerk might have done."
33 SECTION 3. G.S. 30-15 reads as rewritten:
34 "§ 30-15. When spouse entitled to allowance.
35 Every surviving spouse of an intestate or of a testator, whether or not the surviving spouse
36 has petitioned for an elective share, shall, unless the surviving spouse has forfeited the surviving