Unofficial Draft Copy
[…] Unofficial Draft Copy
**** As of: 11/25/2024, 08:13:44
69th Legislature 2025 Drafter: Chanan Brown, **** LC 0466
1 **** BILL NO. ****
2 INTRODUCED BY ****
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT ***; AMENDING SECTIONS 47-1-104 AND 47-1-119, MCA.”
5
6 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
7
8 Section 1. Section 47-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:
9 "47-1-104. (Temporary) Statewide system -- structure and scope of services -- assignment of
10 counsel at public expense. (1) There is a statewide public defender system, which is required to deliver public
11 defender services in all courts in this state. The system is supervised by the director.
12 (2) The director shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not
13 more than 11 public defender regions. The director may establish a regional office to provide public defender
14 services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in
15 the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described
16 in 47-1-102.
17 (3) When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall
18 immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The director shall establish
19 protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.
20 (4) A court may order assignment of a public defender under this chapter in the following cases:
21 (a) in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of
22 financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as
23 follows:
24 (i) for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a
25 possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;
26 (ii) for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as
27 provided in 40-6-119;
28 (iii) for an applicant for sentence review pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18, part 9;
-1- LC 466
Unofficial Draft Copy
**** As of: 11/25/2024, 08:13:44
69th Legislature 2025 Drafter: Chanan Brown, **** LC 0466
1 (iv) for a petitioner in a proceeding for postconviction relief, as provided in 46-21-201;