Unofficial Draft Copy
[…] 5 and behavioral phase of a sexual offender treatment program provided or approved by the department of
6 corrections.
7 (b) If the offender is released after the mandatory minimum period of imprisonment, the offender is
8 subject to supervision by the department of corrections for the remainder of the offender's life and shall
9 participate in the program for continuous, satellite-based monitoring provided for in 46-23-1010.
10 (4) As used in this section, the following definitions apply: Commented [SH4]: Check whether it’s appropriate to
repeat definitions
11
12 Section 2. Section 45-5-504, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "45-5-504. Indecent exposure. (1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if the person
14 knowingly or purposely exposes the person's genitals or intimate parts by any means, including electronic
15 communication as defined in 45-5-625(5)(a), under circumstances in which the person knows the conduct is
16 likely to cause affront or alarm in order to:
17 (a) abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade another; or
18 (b) arouse or gratify the person's own sexual response or desire or the sexual response or desire
19 of any person.
20 (2) (a) A person convicted of the offense of indecent exposure shall be fined an amount not to
21 exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term of not more than 6 months, or both.
22 (b) On a second conviction, the person shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be
23 imprisoned in the county jail for a term of not more than 1 year, or both.
24 (c) On a third or subsequent conviction, the person shall be fined an amount not to exceed
25 $10,000 or be imprisoned in a state prison for a term of not more than 10 years, or both.
26 (3) (a) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure to a minor if the person commits an
27 offense under subsection (1) and the person knows the conduct will be observed by a person who is under 16
28 years of age or an undercover law enforcement officer who the offender believes to be a child under the age of
-2- LC 232
Unofficial Draft Copy
**** As of: 11/25/2024, 02:55:58
69th Legislature 2025 Drafter: Sara Hess, **** LC 0232
1 16 years of age, and the offender is more than 4 years older than the victim or purported victim.
2 (b) A person convicted of the offense of indecent exposure to a minor shall be fined an amount not
3 to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 4 years, unless the judge
4 makes a written finding that there is good cause to impose a term of less than 4 years and imposes a term of
5 less than 4 years, or more than 100 years, or both."
6
7 Section 3. Section 45-5-601, MCA, is amended to read: