Unofficial Draft Copy - To Legal Review
[…] 23 exception established in this subsection (4).
24 (5) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
25 (a) "Food" means articles normally used by humans as food or drink, including articles used for
26 components of articles normally used by humans as food or drink.
27 (b) "Produced" means planted, cultivated, grown, harvested, raised, collected, processed, or
28 manufactured."
-5- LC 254
Unofficial Draft Copy - To Legal Review
**** As of: 11/25/2024, 08:24:45
69th Legislature 2025 Drafter: Sara Hess, **** LC 0254
1
2 Section 5. Section 47-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:
3 "47-1-104. (Temporary) Statewide system -- structure and scope of services -- assignment of
4 counsel at public expense. (1) There is a statewide public defender system, which is required to deliver public
5 defender services in all courts in this state. The system is supervised by the director.
6 (2) The director shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not
7 more than 11 public defender regions. The director may establish a regional office to provide public defender
8 services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in
9 the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described
10 in 47-1-102.
11 (3) When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall
12 immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The director shall establish
13 protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.
14 (4) A court may order assignment of a public defender under this chapter in the following cases:
15 (a) in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of
16 financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as
17 follows:
18 (i) for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a
19 possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;
20 (ii) for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as
21 provided in 40-6-119;
22 (iii) for an applicant for sentence review pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18, part 9;
23 (iv) for a petitioner in a proceeding for postconviction relief, as provided in 46-21-201;
24 (v) for a petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding pursuant to Title 46, chapter 22;
25