Unofficial Draft Copy
[…] 69th Legislature 2025 Drafter: Pad McCracken, **** LC 0050
1 to school districts as described in 20-9-250. A school district shall deposit funds received under this subsection
2 (7)(c) into the school district flexibility fund and use them for out-of-pocket pupil costs provided for in 20-7-
3 1506(5)(a).
4 (8) A school district shall deposit retained donations into the school district's miscellaneous
5 programs fund and shall limit the expenditure of the donation to expenditures for innovative educational
6 programs of the school district. (Terminates December 31, 2029--sec. 20, Ch. 480, L. 2021, sec. 7, Ch. 558, L.
7 2023, sec. 12, Ch. 558, L. 2023.)"
8
9 Section 2. Section 15-30-3111, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "15-30-3111. (Temporary) Qualified education tax credit for donations to student scholarship
11 organizations. (1) Subject to subsection (4), a taxpayer or corporation is allowed a credit against the tax
12 imposed by chapter 30 or 31 for donations made to a student scholarship organization. The donor may not
13 direct or designate donations to a parent, legal guardian, or specific qualified education provider. The amount of
14 the credit allowed is equal to the amount of the donation, not to exceed $200,000.
15 (2) (a) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation, a pass-
16 through entity, or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders, owners, or partners using the
17 same proportion as used to report the entity's income or loss.
18 (b) A donation by an estate or trust qualifies for the credit. Any credit not used by the estate or trust
19 may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate or trust in the same proportion used to report the
20 beneficiary's income from the estate or trust for Montana income tax purposes.
21 (3) The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability but
22 may be carried forward 3 years. The entire amount of the tax credit not used in the year earned must be carried
23 first to the earliest tax year in which the credit may be applied and then to each succeeding tax year