Unofficial Draft Copy
[…] Unofficial Draft Copy
**** As of: 11/15/2024, 01:48:51
69th Legislature 2025 Drafter: Pad McCracken, **** LC 0050
1 **** BILL NO. ****
2 INTRODUCED BY ****
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT ***; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-30-3110, 15-30-3111, AND 17-5-
5 703, MCA.”
6
7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
8
9 Section 1. Section 15-30-3110, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "15-30-3110. (Temporary) Credit for providing supplemental funding to public schools --
11 innovative educational program. (1) Subject to subsection (4), a taxpayer or corporation is allowed a credit
12 against the tax imposed by chapter 30 or 31 for donations made to a school district for the purpose of providing
13 supplemental funding to the school district for innovative educational programs. The amount of the credit
14 allowed is equal to the amount of the donation, not to exceed $200,000.
15 (2) (a) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation, a pass-
16 through entity, or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders, owners, or partners using the
17 same proportion as used to report the entity's income or loss.
18 (b) A donation by an estate or trust qualifies for the credit. Any credit not used by the estate or trust
19 may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate or trust in the same proportion used to report the
20 beneficiary's income from the estate or trust for Montana income tax purposes.
21 (3) The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability but
22 may be carried forward 3 years. The entire amount of the tax credit not used in the year earned must be carried
23 first to the earliest tax year in which the credit may be applied and then to each succeeding tax year.