68th Legislature 2023 HB 692.1
[…] 4 (3) If the charge is by complaint, it must be signed by a sworn peace officer, under oath by a
5 person having knowledge of the facts, or by the prosecutor.
6 (4) If the charge is by information, it must be signed by the prosecutor. If the charge is by
7 indictment, it must be signed by the lead juror of the grand jury.
8 (5) The court, on motion of the defendant, may strike surplusage from an indictment or information.
9 (6) A charge may not be dismissed because of a formal defect that does not tend to prejudice a
10 substantial right of the defendant."
11
12 Section 4. Section 47-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "47-1-104. Statewide system -- structure and scope of services -- assignment of counsel at
14 public expense. (1) There is a statewide public defender system, which is required to deliver public defender
15 services in all courts in this state. The system is supervised by the director.
16 (2) The director shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not
17 more than 11 public defender regions. The director may establish a regional office to provide public defender
18 services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in
19 the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described
20 in 47-1-102.
21 (3) When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall
22 immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The director shall establish
23 protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.
24 (4) A Except as provided in [section 1] and 46-8-101, a court may order assignment of a public
25 defender under this chapter in the following cases:
26 (a) in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of
27 financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as
28 follows:
-3- Authorized Print Version – HB 692
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 692.1
1 (i) for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a
2 possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;
3 (ii) for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as
4 provided in 40-6-119;
5 (iii) for a parent, guardian, or other person with physical or legal custody of a child or youth in any
6 removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant 41-3-422 and as required under the federal Indian
7 Child Welfare Act, as provided in 41-3-425;