68th Legislature 2023 SB 362.1
[…] ****
68th Legislature 2023 SB 362.1
1 SENATE BILL NO. 362
2 INTRODUCED BY S. MORIGEAU
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING PROPERTY TAX REFUNDS; ELIMINATING THE TIME
5 LIMIT TO CLAIM A REFUND RESULTING FROM AN ERRONEOUS ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES;
6 AMENDING SECTIONS 15-8-601 AND 15-16-603, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE AND AN
7 APPLICABILITY DATE.”
8
9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
10
11 Section 1. Section 15-8-601, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "15-8-601. Assessment revision -- conference for review. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection
13 (1)(b), whenever the department discovers that any taxable property of any person has in any year escaped
14 assessment, been erroneously assessed, or been omitted from taxation, the department may assess the
15 property provided that the property is under the ownership or control of the same person who owned or
16 controlled it at the time it escaped assessment, was erroneously assessed, or was omitted from taxation. All
17 revised assessments must be made within 10 years after the end of the calendar year in which the original
18 assessment was or should have been made, unless the department determines a person was assessed an
19 amount that was greater than the correct amount of the assessment. There is no time limit for a revised
20 assessment if it results in a refund to any person.
21 (b) Within the time limits set by 15-23-116, whenever the department discovers property subject to
22 assessment under Title 15, chapter 23, that has escaped assessment, been erroneously assessed, or been
23 omitted from taxation, the department may issue a revised assessment to the person, firm, or corporation who
24 owned the property at the time it escaped assessment, was erroneously assessed, or was omitted from
25 taxation, regardless of the ownership of the property at the time of the department's revised assessment.
26 (c) If an erroneous assessment is due to a calculation error by the department, the department
27 shall revise the assessment of like properties that were also erroneously assessed using the same calculation.
28 (2) When the department proposes to revise the statement reported by the taxpayer under 15-8-
-1- Authorized Print Version – SB 362
****
68th Legislature 2023 SB 362.1
1 301, the action of the department is subject to the notice and conference provisions of this section. Revised