68th Legislature 2023 HB 610.1
[…] ****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 610.1
1 (a) on the days and at the times of the day chosen by the individual; and
2 (b) for an emergency medical service other than:
3 (i) a private ambulance company unless the care is provided without compensation and outside of
4 the individual's regular work schedule; or
5 (ii) a private business or a public agency, as defined in 7-1-4121, that employs the individual on a
6 regular basis with a regular, hourly wage to provide emergency medical or community-integrated health care as
7 part of the individual's job duties."
8
9 Section 5. Section 50-6-302, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "50-6-302. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following
11 definitions apply:
12 (1) "Aircraft" has the meaning provided in 67-1-101. The term includes any fixed-wing airplane or
13 helicopter.
14 (2) (a) "Ambulance" means a privately or publicly owned motor vehicle or aircraft that is maintained
15 and used for the transportation of patients.