68th Legislature 2023 HB 610.1
[…] 10 can prevent illness and injury and can help fill gaps in the state's health care system, particularly in rural
11 communities with limited health care services and providers, by providing:
12 (a) community-integrated health care to prevent illness and injury; and
13 (b) patient care within a health care facility that is appropriate to a patient's needs and the
14 emergency care provider's training.
15 (4) The board has a duty to ensure that emergency care providers are properly licensed and
16 provide proper treatment to patients in their care."
17
18 Section 4. Section 50-6-202, MCA, is amended to read:
19 "50-6-202. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
20 (1) "Board" means the Montana state board of medical examiners provided for in 2-15-1731.
21 (2) "Emergency care provider" means a person licensed by the board, including but not limited to
22 an emergency medical responder, an emergency medical technician, an advanced emergency medical