68th Legislature 2023 HB 928.1
[…] ****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 928.1
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 928
2 INTRODUCED BY J. FITZPATRICK
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT CLARIFYING THAT THE BOARD OF OIL AND GAS
5 CONSERVATION REGULATES CERTAIN WATERS PRODUCED FROM OIL AND GAS OPERATIONS;
6 AUTHORIZING THE BOARD TO ESTABLISH A HEARINGS FEE; PROVIDING RULEMAKING AUTHORITY;
7 AND AMENDING SECTIONS 82-11-111 AND 85-2-510, MCA.”
8
9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
10
11 Section 1. Section 82-11-111, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "82-11-111. (Temporary) Powers and duties of board. (1) The board shall make investigations that
13 it considers proper to determine whether waste exists or is imminent or whether other facts exist that justify any
14 action by the board under the authority granted by this chapter.
15 (2) Subject to the administrative control of the department under 2-15-121, the board shall:
16 (a) require measures to be taken to prevent contamination of or damage to surrounding land or
17 underground strata caused by drilling operations and production, including but not limited to regulating the
18 disposal or injection of water and disposal of oil field wastes;
19 (b) classify wells as oil or gas wells or class II injection wells for purposes material to the
20 interpretation or enforcement of this chapter;
21 (c) adopt and enforce rules and orders to implement this chapter; and
22 (d) adopt and enforce rules and orders to implement the provisions of 85-2-510, including the
23 establishment of a fee for petitioners seeking a hearing.
24 (3) The board shall determine and prescribe which producing wells are defined as "stripper wells"
25 and which wells are defined as "wildcat wells" and make orders that in its judgment are required to protect
26 those wells and provide that stripper wells may be produced to capacity if that is considered necessary in the
27 interest of conservation.