68th Legislature 2023 SB 456.1
[…] 5 (4) "License" means permission in the form of a license, permit, endorsement, certificate,
6 recognition, or registration granted by the state of Montana to engage in a business activity or practice at a
7 specific level in a profession or occupation governed by:
8 (a) Title 37, chapter 16, 35, 72, or 73; or
9 (b) Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76.
10 (5) "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated by the department
11 under the provisions of:
12 (a) Title 37, chapter 16, 35, 49, 72, or 73; or
13 (b) Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76."
14
15 Section 2. Section 37-15-102, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "37-15-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
17 (1) "Audiologist" means a person who practices audiology and who meets the qualifications set
18 forth in this chapter. A person represents to the public that the person is an audiologist by incorporating in any