68th Legislature 2023 HB 447.1
[…] 22 and 17, of the Multistate Tax Compact."
23
24 Section 4. Section 15-30-2502, MCA, is amended to read:
25 "15-30-2502. Withholding of tax from wages. (1) Each Except as provided in [section 2], each
26 employer making payment of wages shall withhold from wages a tax determined in accordance with the
27 withholding tax tables prepared and issued by the department.
28 (2) An employer who maintains two or more separate establishments within this state is
-4- Authorized Print Version – HB 447
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 447.1
1 considered to be a single employer for the purposes of this part.
2 (3) A disregarded entity and its owner are considered to be a single employer for the purposes of
3 this part."
4
5 Section 5. Section 15-30-2503, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "15-30-2503. Employer liable for withholding taxes and statements. (1) Each Except as provided
7 in [section 2], each employer is liable for the payments required by 15-30-2504, the amounts required to be
8 deducted and withheld under this part, and the annual statements required by 15-30-2506 and 15-30-2507. The
9 payments required by 15-30-2504 and the amounts required to be deducted and withheld, plus interest due, are
10 a tax. With respect to the tax, the employer is the taxpayer.
11 (2) The officer of a corporation whose responsibility it is to collect, truthfully account for, and pay to
12 the state the amounts withheld from the corporation's employees and who fails to pay the withholdings is liable
13 to the state for the amounts withheld and the penalty and interest due on the amounts.
14 (3) (a) Each officer of the corporation is individually liable along with the corporation for filing
15 statements to the extent that the officer has access to the requisite records and for unpaid taxes, penalties, and
16 interest upon a determination that the officer:
17 (i) possessed the responsibility to file statements and pay taxes on behalf of the corporation; and
18 (ii) possessed the responsibility on behalf of the corporation for directing the filing of tax
19 statements or the payment of other corporate obligations and exercised that responsibility, resulting in the
20 corporation's failure to file statements required by this part or pay taxes due as required by this part.
21 (b) In determining which corporate officer is liable, the department is not limited to considering the
22 elements set forth in subsection (3)(a) to establish individual liability and may consider any other available
23 information.
24 (4) In the case of a corporate bankruptcy, the liability of the individual remains unaffected by the
25 discharge of penalty and interest against the corporation. The individual remains liable for any statements and
26 the amount of taxes, penalties, and interest unpaid by the corporation.