68th Legislature 2023 HB 283.1
[…] 11 TENANT ACT OF 1977 AND THE MONTANA RESIDENTIAL MOBILE HOME LOT RENTAL ACT;
12 PROVIDING THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT OF 1977 INCLUDES
13 CREATING AN EXCLUSIVE STATEWIDE REGULATORY STANDARD; PROVIDING THAT THE PURPOSE
14 OF THE MONTANA RESIDENTIAL MOBILE HOME LOT RENTAL ACT INCLUDES AN EXCLUSIVE
15 STATEWIDE REGULATORY STANDARD; AMENDING SECTIONS 7-1-111, 70-24-102, AND 70-33-102,
16 MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.”
17
18 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
19
20 Section 1. Section 7-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "7-1-111. Powers denied. A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from
22 exercising the following:
23 (1) any power that applies to or affects any private or civil relationship, except as an incident to the
24 exercise of an independent self-government power;
25 (2) any power that applies to or affects the provisions of 7-33-4128 or Title 39, except that subject
26 to those provisions, it may exercise any power of a public employer with regard to its employees;
27 (3) any power that applies to or affects the public school system, except that a local unit may
28 impose an assessment reasonably related to the cost of any service or special benefit provided by the unit and
-1- Authorized Print Version – HB 283
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 283.1
1 shall exercise any power that it is required by law to exercise regarding the public school system;
2 (4) any power that prohibits the grant or denial of a certificate of compliance or a certificate of
3 public convenience and necessity pursuant to Title 69, chapter 12;
4 (5) any power that establishes a rate or price otherwise determined by a state agency;
5 (6) any power that applies to or affects any determination of the department of environmental
6 quality with regard to any mining plan, permit, or contract;
7 (7) any power that applies to or affects any determination by the department of environmental
8 quality with regard to a certificate of compliance;
9 (8) any power that defines as an offense conduct made criminal by state statute, that defines an
10 offense as a felony, or that fixes the penalty or sentence for a misdemeanor in excess of a fine of $500, 6
11 months' imprisonment, or both, except as specifically authorized by statute;
12 (9) any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms;
13 (10) any power that applies to or affects a public employee's pension or retirement rights as
14 established by state law, except that a local government may establish additional pension or retirement
15 systems;