68th Legislature 2023 SB 216.1
[…] (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec.
27 11(2), Ch. 429, L. 1997.)
28 27-1-703. (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Multiple defendants -- determination of
-3- Authorized Print Version – SB 216
****
68th Legislature 2023 SB 216.1
1 liability. Each party against whom recovery may be allowed is jointly and severally liable for the amount that
2 may be awarded to the claimant but has the right of contribution from any other person whose negligence may
3 have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained of."
4
5 Section 2. Section 27-1-719, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "27-1-719. (Temporary) Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer. (1)
7 As used in this section, "seller" means a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.
8 (2)(1) A person who sells a product in a defective condition that is unreasonably dangerous to a user