68th Legislature 2023 SB 522.1
[…] 28 account in the state special revenue fund. The account is administered by the department.
-2- Authorized Print Version – SB 522
****
68th Legislature 2023 SB 522.1
1 (2) The revenue allocated to the account as provided in 15-65-121(2)(f) must be deposited in the
2 account and distributed as provided in [section 1].
3 (3) Money in the account is subject to legislative appropriation and must be used to provide grants
4 to licensed establishments that provide short-term lodging in the state to individuals and families that are
5 victims of domestic violence or human trafficking pursuant to [section 1].
6
7 Section 3. Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:
8 "15-65-121. (Temporary) Distribution of tax proceeds. (1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-
9 65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special
10 revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with
11 an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing
12 the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of
13 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(i) (2)(j) of this section, the department shall
14 determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of
15 that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion
16 of the 4% that was paid with federal funds to the agency that made the in-state lodging expenditure and deposit
17 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state general fund.
18 (2) The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to
19 the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, distributed to agencies that paid the tax with
20 federal funds, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to an
21 account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for tourism promotion
22 and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the
23 emergency lodging for victims of domestic violence or human trafficking account, to the Montana historical
24 interpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, to the
25 state-tribal economic development commission, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows: