68th Legislature HB 241.1
[…] 68th Legislature HB 241.1
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 241
2 INTRODUCED BY J. KASSMIER, B. LER, E. BUTTREY, D. LOGE
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT PROVIDING THAT THE STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
5 CANNOT REQUIRE THAT BUILDINGS BE CONSTRUCTED TO HAVE SOLAR PANELS OR WIRING,
6 BATTERIES, OR OTHER EQUIPMENT FOR SOLAR PANELS OR ELECTRIC VEHICLES; AND AMENDING
7 SECTIONS 7-1-111 AND 50-60-203, MCA.”
8
9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
10
11 Section 1. Section 7-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "7-1-111. Powers denied. A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from
13 exercising the following:
14 (1) any power that applies to or affects any private or civil relationship, except as an incident to the
15 exercise of an independent self-government power;
16 (2) any power that applies to or affects the provisions of 7-33-4128 or Title 39, except that subject
17 to those provisions, it may exercise any power of a public employer with regard to its employees;
18 (3) any power that applies to or affects the public school system, except that a local unit may
19 impose an assessment reasonably related to the cost of any service or special benefit provided by the unit and
20 shall exercise any power that it is required by law to exercise regarding the public school system;
21 (4) any power that prohibits the grant or denial of a certificate of compliance or a certificate of
22 public convenience and necessity pursuant to Title 69, chapter 12;
23 (5) any power that establishes a rate or price otherwise determined by a state agency;
24 (6) any power that applies to or affects any determination of the department of environmental
25 quality with regard to any mining plan, permit, or contract;
26 (7) any power that applies to or affects any determination by the department of environmental
27 quality with regard to a certificate of compliance;
28 (8) any power that defines as an offense conduct made criminal by state statute, that defines an
-1- Authorized Print Version – HB 241
68th Legislature HB 241.1
1 offense as a felony, or that fixes the penalty or sentence for a misdemeanor in excess of a fine of $500, 6
2 months' imprisonment, or both, except as specifically authorized by statute;
3 (9) any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms;
4 (10) any power that applies to or affects a public employee's pension or retirement rights as
5 established by state law, except that a local government may establish additional pension or retirement
6 systems;