68th Legislature SB 54.1
[…] 17 (b) the general fund or any other funds legally available to the governing body; and
18 (c) proceeds from the sale of bonds issued by a county, city, or school district for the purpose of
19 deriving revenue for the repayment of tax protests lost by the taxing jurisdiction. The governing body of a
20 county, city, or school district is authorized to issue the bonds pursuant to procedures established by law. The
21 bonds may be issued without being submitted to an election. Property taxes may be levied to amortize the
22 bonds.
23 (8) If the department revises an assessment that results in a refund of taxes of $5 or less, a refund
24 is not owed."
25
26 Section 3. Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "15-7-102. Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals. (1) (a)
28 Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser
-6- Authorized Print Version – SB 54
68th Legislature SB 54.1
1 under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the
2 land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed or, with property owner consent,
3 provided electronically to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or
4 improvements have been made since the last notice:
5 (i)