68th Legislature HB 19.1
[…] 26 comprehensive assessment of economic development needs and priorities on each of the Indian reservations
27 in the state.
28 (4) Money in the accounts that is not expended for the purposes identified in subsection (2) or (3)
-5- Authorized Print Version – HB 19
68th Legislature HB 19.1
1 may be used for other purposes that the commission considers prudent or necessary.
2 (5) Interest and income earned on the money in the accounts must be deposited in the accounts
3 f or the commission's use."
4
5 Section 6. Section 90-11-101, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "90-11-101. Legislative policy. The legislature finds and declares that:
7 (1) a considerable portion of the citizens of the state of Montana are American Indians;
8 (2) since statehood, Indian citizens of the state of Montana have lived on reservations set apart for
9 those purposes by the United States of America, and by virtue of their isolation and supervision by the federal
10 government, great problems of economic and social significance have arisen and presently exist;
11 (3) the best interests of Montana Indian tribes will be served by engaging in government-to-
12 government relationships designed to recognize the rights, duties, and privileges of full citizenship that Indians
13 are entitled to as citizens of this state;
14 (4) because the tribes are domestic dependent nations, agencies of the federal government retain
15 jurisdiction and a f iduciary duty throughout the state of Montana for the administration of economic, social,
16 health, education, and welfare programs for Indians;
17 (5) unique differences exist between the tribes, their reservations, customs, and treaties, and their