68th Legislature 2023 SB 550.1
[…] 7 COMPOSITE TAX RETURN TAX LIABILITY; ELIMINATING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A FIRST-TIME HOME
8 BUYER SAVINGS ACCOUNT AFTER TAX YEAR 2023; PROVIDING THAT DIRECT PRIMARY CARE FEES
9 AND HEALTH CARE SHARING MINISTRY EXPENSES ARE ELIGIBLE MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR
10 MEDICAL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-30-2113, 15-30-2120, 15-30-2318, 15-30-2522,
11 15-30-3312, 15-31-1003, 15-61-102, 15-61-202, 15-63-201, AND 50-4-107, MCA; AND PROVIDING
12 EFFECTIVE DATES, AN APPLICABILITY DATE, AND A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE.”
13
14 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
15
16 Section 1. Section 15-30-2113, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "15-30-2113. (Temporary) Determination of marital status. For purposes of this chapter:
18 (1) the determination of whether an individual is married must be made as of the close of the
19 individual's tax year, except that if the individual's spouse dies during the individual's tax year, the determination
20 must be made as of the time of death; and
21 (2) an individual legally separated from the individual's spouse under a decree of divorce or of
22 separate maintenance may not be considered as married.
23 15-30-2113. (Effective January 1, 2024) Determination of status -- effect of status elections. For
24 purposes of this chapter:
25 (1) the determination of marital status, dependent status, status as an association, partnership, or
26 individual, and any other status must be made as provided in the Internal Revenue Code; and
27 (2) the status that a taxpayer claims or elects in a federal income tax return with respect to the
28 taxpayer or another individual or that the taxpayer or other individual is determined to have for federal income
-1- Authorized Print Version – SB 550
****
68th Legislature 2023 SB 550.1
1 tax purposes conclusively determines the status of that individual; and
2 (3) a joint Montana individual income tax return must be filed for any tax year for which a joint federal
3 income tax return is filed unless one of the individuals is a nonresident for any part of the tax year."
4
5 Section 2. Section 15-30-2120, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "15-30-2120. (Effective January 1, 2024) Adjustments to federal taxable income to determine
7 Montana taxable income. (1) The items in subsection (2) are added to and the items in subsection (3) are