68th Legislature HB 16.1
[…] 8 EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE SERVICES HEARINGS; REMOVING THE EXCEPTION FOR USE OF
9 PREHEARING CONFERENCES AND EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE SERVICES HEARINGS IN CASES
10 SUBJECT TO THE INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT; CLARIFYING THAT A SUPPORT PERSON MAY BE
11 PRESENT DURING AN EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE SERVICES HEARING; PROVIDING
12 APPROPRIATIONS; AMENDING SECTIONS 41-3-301, 41-3-306, AND 41-3-307, MCA; REPEALING
13 SECTION 8, CHAPTER 529, LAWS OF 2021; AND PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES.”
14
15 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
16
17 Section 1. Section 41-3-301, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "41-3-301. (Temporary) Emergency protective service. (1) (a) Any child protection specialist of the
19 department, a peace officer, or the county attorney who has reason to believe any child is in immediate or
20 apparent danger of harm may immediately remove the child and place the child in a protective facility. After
21 ensuring that the child is safe, the department may make a request for further assistance from the law
22 enf orcement agency or take appropriate legal action.
23 (b) The person or agency placing the child shall notify the parents, parent, guardian, or other
24 person having physical or legal custody of the child of the placement at the time the placement is made or as
25 soon after placement as possible. Notification under this subsection (1)(b) must: