68th Legislature SB 3.1
[…] 1 SENATE BILL NO. 3
2 INTRODUCED BY M. CUFFE
3 BY REQUEST OF THE REVENUE INTERIM COMMITTEE
4
5 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING FOREST TAXATION LAWS; REVISING THE CLASS
6 TEN FOREST PROPERTY REAPPRAISAL CYCLE; REVISING FOREST PROPERTY TAX RATES;
7 REQUIRING THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO VALUE FOREST PROPERTY; REVISING THE
8 STUMPAGE VALUE AVERAGING METHOD; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-6-143, 15-7-102, 15-7-111, 15-7-
9 112, AND 15-44-103, MCA; AND PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES AND A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY
10 DATE.”
11
12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
13
14 Section 1. Section 15-6-143, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "15-6-143. Class ten property -- description -- taxable percentage. (1) Class ten property includes
16 all f orest lands, as defined in 15-44-102, and property described in subsection (2).
17 (2) Any parcel of growing timber totaling less than 15 acres qualifies as class ten property if, in a
18 prior year, the parcel totaled 15 acres or more and qualified as forest land but the number of acres was reduced
19 to less than 15 acres for a public use described in 70-30-102 by the federal government, the state, a county, or
20 a municipality and, since that reduction in acres, the parcel has not been further divided.
21 (3) Class ten property is taxed at:
22 (a) 0.34% 0.29% of its forest productivity value in tax year 2021 2023;
23 (b) 0.31% 0.27% of its forest productivity value in tax year 2022 2024; and
24 (c) 0.37% of its forest productivity value in tax years after 2022 2024."
25
26 Section 2. Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "15-7-102. Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals. (1) (a)
28 Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser