68th Legislature SB 3.1
[…] 19 to less than 15 acres for a public use described in 70-30-102 by the federal government, the state, a county, or
20 a municipality and, since that reduction in acres, the parcel has not been further divided.
21 (3) Class ten property is taxed at:
22 (a) 0.34% 0.29% of its forest productivity value in tax year 2021 2023;
23 (b) 0.31% 0.27% of its forest productivity value in tax year 2022 2024; and
24 (c) 0.37% of its forest productivity value in tax years after 2022 2024."
25
26 Section 2. Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "15-7-102. Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals. (1) (a)
28 Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser
-1- Authorized Print Version – SB 3
68th Legislature SB 3.1
1 under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the
2 land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed or, with property owner consent,
3 provided electronically to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or
4 improvements have been made since the last notice:
5 (i) change in ownership;
6 (ii) change in classification;
7 (iii) change in valuation; or
8 (iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land.
9 (b) The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational and informal classification
10 and appraisal review purposes:
11 (i) a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property
12 taxpayers, including the intangible land value assistance program provided for in 15-6-240, the property tax
13 assistance programs provided for in Title 15, chapter 6, part 3, and the residential property tax credit for the
14 elderly provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341;
15 (ii) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year;
16 (iii) the market value for the prior reappraisal cycle;
17 (iv) if the market value has increased by more than 10%, an explanation for the increase in
18 valuation;
19 (v) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill; and
20 (vi) a taxpayer option to request an informal classification and appraisal review by checking a box
21 on the notice and returning it to the department.
22 (c) When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit,
23 including the sales comparison approach for residential condominiums or the income approach for commercial