68th Legislature SB 3.1
[…] 4 f rom the date on the notice of the department's determination. A county tax appeal board or the Montana tax
5 appeal board may consider the actual selling price of the property, independent appraisals of the property, and
6 other relevant information presented by the taxpayer as evidence of the market value of the property. If the
7 county tax appeal board or the Montana tax appeal board determines that an adjustment should be made, the
8 department shall adjust the base value of the property in accordance with the board's order."
9
10 Section 3. Section 15-7-111, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "15-7-111. Periodic reappraisal of certain taxable property. (1) The department shall administer
12 and supervise a program for the reappraisal of all taxable property within class three under 15-6-133, class four
13 under 15-6-134, and class ten under 15-6-143 as provided in this section. All other property must be revalued
14 annually. Beginning January 1, 2015, all All property within class three, and class four, and class ten must be
15 revalued every 2 years, and all property within class ten must be revalued every 6 years.
16 (2) The department shall value newly constructed, remodeled, or reclassified property in a manner
17 consistent with the valuation within the same class and the values established pursuant to subsection (1) and
18 shall phase in the value of class ten property. The department shall adopt rules for determining the assessed
19 valuation of new, remodeled, or reclassified property within the same class and the phased-in value of class ten
20 property.
21 (3) The reappraisal of class three, and class four, and class ten property is complete on December
22 31 of every second year of the reappraisal cycle, and the reappraisal of class ten property is complete on
23 December 31 of the sixth year of the reappraisal cycle. The amount of the change in valuation from the base
24 year f or class ten property must be phased in each year at the rate of 16.66% of the change in valuation.
25 (4) During the second year of each reappraisal cycle, the department shall provide the revenue
26 interim committee with a report, in accordance with 5-11-210, of tax rates for the upcoming reappraisal cycle
27 that will result in taxable value neutrality for each property class.
28 (5) The department shall administer and supervise a program for the reappraisal of all taxable
-6- Authorized Print Version – SB 3
68th Legislature SB 3.1
1 property within classes class three, and class four, and class ten. The department shall adopt a reappraisal
2 plan by rule. The reappraisal plan adopted must provide that all class three, and class four, and class ten