68th Legislature SB 105.1
[…] 22 Title 90, chapter 6, part 1, or a similar incentive-based program for which funds or other benefits have been
23 allocated from the federal government, the state, or a political subdivision that makes the construction of
24 affordable housing more economical and in which the funds or benefits are provided for the express purpose of
25 providing reduced rents to low-income or moderate-income tenants. Participation by a private individual, firm,
26 corporation, partnership, or association in the program must be voluntary and uncoerced.
27
28 Section 2. Section 7-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:
-1- Authorized Print Version – SB 105
68th Legislature SB 105.1
1 "7-1-111. Powers denied. A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from
2 exercising the following:
3 (1) any power that applies to or affects any private or civil relationship, except as an incident to the
4 exercise of an independent self-government power;
5 (2) any power that applies to or affects the provisions of 7-33-4128 or Title 39, except that subject
6 to those provisions, it may exercise any power of a public employer with regard to its employees;
7 (3) any power that applies to or affects the public school system, except that a local unit may
8 impose an assessment reasonably related to the cost of any service or special benefit provided by the unit and
9 shall exercise any power that it is required by law to exercise regarding the public school system;
10 (4) any power that prohibits the grant or denial of a certificate of compliance or a certificate of
11 public convenience and necessity pursuant to Title 69, chapter 12;
12 (5) any power that establishes a rate or price otherwise determined by a state agency;
13 (6) any power that applies to or affects any determination of the department of environmental
14 quality with regard to any mining plan, permit, or contract;
15 (7) any power that applies to or affects any determination by the department of environmental
16 quality with regard to a certificate of compliance;
17 (8) any power that defines as an offense conduct made criminal by state statute, that defines an
18 offense as a felony, or that fixes the penalty or sentence for a misdemeanor in excess of a fine of $500, 6
19 months' imprisonment, or both, except as specifically authorized by statute;
20 (9) any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms;
21 (10) any power that applies to or affects a public employee's pension or retirement rights as
22 established by state law, except that a local government may establish additional pension or retirement
23 systems;
24 (11) any power that applies to or affects the standards of professional or occupational competence