67th Legislature SB 205.1
[…] 24 committee considers will be valuable to legislators when considering retirement legislation.
25 (3) The committee may:
26 (a) specify the date by which retirement board proposals affecting a retirement system must be
27 submitted to the committee for the review pursuant to subsection (1); and
28 (b) request personnel from state agencies, including boards, political subdivisions, and the state
-3- Authorized Print Version – SB 205
67th Legislature SB 205.1
1 public employee retirement systems, to furnish any information and render any assistance that the committee
2 may request."
3
4 Section 5. Section 10-4-212, MCA, is amended to read:
5 "10-4-212. Provider considered a taxpayer under provisions for fee. Unless the context requires
6 otherwise, the provisions of Title 15 referring to the audit and examination of reports and returns, determination
7 of deficiency assessments, claims for refunds, penalties, interest, jeopardy assessments, warrants,
8 conferences, appeals to the department of revenue, appeals to the state Montana tax appeal board, and
9 procedures relating thereto apply to this part as if the fee were a tax imposed upon or measured by net income.
10 The provisions apply to the subscriber liable for the fee and to the provider required to collect the fee. Any
11 amount collected and required to be remitted to the department of revenue is considered a tax upon the
12 provider required to collect it, and that provider is considered a taxpayer."
13
14 Section 6. Section 15-1-101, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "15-1-101. Definitions. (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided, when terms mentioned in this
16 section are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner: