66th Legislature HB0533.01
[…] 5 have been paid by the number of hours that would typically be spent working but were instead spent caring for
6 an immediate family member. The hourly wage for a person paid a salary is the gross annual wage divided by
7 2,087.
8 (b) a premium paid for family leave insurance.
9 (9) "Immediate family member" means a parent, spouse, or child.
10 (10) "Medical care savings account" or "account" means an account established with an account
11 administrator in this state pursuant to 15-61-201."
12
13 Section 4. Section 19-6-101, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "19-6-101. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this
15 chapter:
16 (1) (a) "Compensation" means remuneration paid from funds controlled by an employer in payment for
17 the member's services or for time during which the member is excused from work because the member has taken