HOUSE BILL NO. 2311 103RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any person to whom sections 589.400 to 589.425 apply if not currently registered in 58 their county of residence shall register with the chief law enforcement official of such county 59 or city not within a county within three business days. The chief law enforcement official 60 shall forward a copy of the registration form required by section 589.407 to a city, town, 61 village, or campus law enforcement agency located within the county of the chief law 62 enforcement official. 63 3. The registration requirements of sections 589.400 through 589.425 shall be as 64 provided under subsection 4 of this section unless[: 65 (1) All offenses requiring registration are reversed, vacated, or set aside; 66 (2) The registrant is no longer required to register and his or her name shall be 67 removed from the registry under the provisions of section 589.414; or 68 (3) The] a court of competent jurisdiction orders the removal [or exemption] of such 69 person from the registry under section 589.401. 70 4. The registration requirements shall be as follows: 71 (1) Fifteen years if the offender is a tier I sex offender as provided under section 72 589.414; HB 2311 4
73 (2) Twenty-five years if the offender is a tier II sex offender as provided under section 74 589.414; or 75 (3) The life of the offender if the offender is a tier III sex offender. 76 5. (1) The registration period shall be reduced as described in subdivision (3) of this 77 subsection for a sex offender who maintains a clean record for the periods described under 78 subdivision (2) of this subsection by: 79 (a) Not being adjudicated of any offense for which imprisonment for more than one 80 year may be imposed; 81 (b) Not being adjudicated of any sex offense; 82 (c) Successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation, or parole; 83 and 84 (d) Successfully completing an appropriate sex offender treatment program certified 85 by the attorney general. 86 (2) In the case of a: 87 (a) Tier I sex offender, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is 88 ten years; 89 (b) Tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent for the offense which required 90 registration in a sex offender registry under sections 589.400 to 589.425, the period during 91 which the clean record shall be maintained is twenty-five years. 92 (3) In the case of a: 93 (a) Tier I sex offender, the reduction is five years; 94 (b) Tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent, the reduction is from life to that 95 period for which the clean record under paragraph (b) of subdivision (2) of this subsection is 96 maintained. 97 6. For