HOUSE BILL NO. 1867 103RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] HOUSE BILL NO. 1867 103RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
INTRODUCED BY REPRESENTATIVE ROBERTS.
4855H.02I JOSEPH ENGLER, Chief Clerk
AN ACT To repeal section 67.1000, RSMo, and to enact in lieu thereof one new section relating to transient guest taxes.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the state of Missouri, as follows:
Section A. Section 67.1000, RSMo, is repealed and one new section enacted in lieu 2 thereof, to be known as section 67.1000, to read as follows: 67.1000. 1. The governing body of the following cities and counties may impose a 2 tax as provided in this section: 3 (1) Any county; 4 (2) Any city which is the county seat of any county or which now or hereafter has a 5 population of more than three thousand five hundred inhabitants and which has heretofore 6 been authorized by the general assembly; 7 (3) Any city or county with more than three hundred fifty hotel and motel rooms 8 within the boundaries of such city or county; 9 (4) Any other city which has a population of more than eighteen thousand and less 10 than forty-five thousand inhabitants located in a county of the first classification with a 11 population over two hundred thousand adjacent to a county of the first classification with a 12 population over nine hundred thousand. 13 2. The governing body of any city or county listed in subsection 1 of this section may 14 impose a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels or 15 motels situated in the city or county, which shall be not more than five percent per occupied 16 room per night, except that such tax shall not become effective unless the governing body of 17 the city or county submits to the voters of the city or county at an election permitted under
EXPLANATION — Matter enclosed in bold-faced brackets [thus] in the above bill is not enacted and is intended to be omitted from the law. Matter in bold-face type in the above bill is proposed language. HB 1867 2
18 section 115.123 a proposal to authorize the governing body of the city or county to impose a 19 tax under the provisions of this section and section 67.1002. The tax authorized by this 20 section and section 67.1002 shall be in addition to the charge for the sleeping room and shall 21 be in addition to any and all taxes imposed by law and the proceeds of such tax shall be used 22 by the city or county solely for funding a convention and visitors bureau which shall be a 23 general not-for-profit organization with whom the city or county has contracted, and