FIRST REGULAR SESSION
[…] FIRST REGULAR SESSION

HOUSE BILL NO. 1302 103RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY

INTRODUCED BY REPRESENTATIVE HOVIS.

2818H.01I JOSEPH ENGLER, Chief Clerk

AN ACT To repeal sections 67.1360 and 67.1367, RSMo, and to enact in lieu thereof two new sections relating to transient guest taxes for tourism purposes.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the state of Missouri, as follows:

Section A. Sections 67.1360 and 67.1367, RSMo, are repealed and two new sections 2 enacted in lieu thereof, to be known as sections 67.1360 and 67.1367, to read as follows: 67.1360. 1. The governing body of the following cities and counties may impose a 2 tax as provided in this section: 3 (1) A city with a population of more than seven thousand and less than seven 4 thousand five hundred; 5 (2) A county with a population of over nine thousand six hundred and less than 6 twelve thousand which has a total assessed valuation of at least sixty-three million dollars, if 7 the county submits the issue to the voters of such county prior to January 1, 2003; 8 (3) A third class city which is the county seat of a county of the third classification 9 without a township form of government with a population of at least twenty-five thousand but 10 not more than thirty thousand inhabitants; 11 (4) Any fourth class city having, according to the last federal decennial census, a 12 population of more than one thousand eight hundred fifty inhabitants but less than one 13 thousand nine hundred fifty inhabitants in a county of the first classification with a charter 14 form of government and having a population of greater than six hundred thousand but less 15 than nine hundred thousand inhabitants;

EXPLANATION — Matter enclosed in bold-faced brackets [thus] in the above bill is not enacted and is intended to be omitted from the law. Matter in bold-face type in the above bill is proposed language. HB 1302 2

16 (5) Any city having a population of more than three thousand but less than eight 17 thousand inhabitants in a county of the fourth classification having a population of greater 18 than forty-eight thousand inhabitants; 19 (6) Any city having a population of less than two hundred fifty inhabitants in a county 20 of the fourth classification having a population of greater than forty-eight thousand 21 inhabitants; 22 (7) Any fourth class city having a population of more than two thousand five hundred 23 but less than three thousand inhabitants in a county of the third classification having a 24 population of more than twenty-five thousand but less than twenty-seven thousand 25 inhabitants;