Legislative Analysis
[…] advocate. Under both current law and the bill, that section provides that “The
designation cannot be used to make a medical treatment decision to withhold or
withdraw treatment from a patient who is pregnant that would result in the pregnant
patient's death.”
The bill also would not amend section 5512 of EPIC, which provides restrictions
regarding a patient advocate designation. Under both current law and the bill, that
section provides that “A patient advocate cannot make a medical treatment decision
under the authority of or under the process created by this section and sections 5506
to 5511 to withhold or withdraw treatment from a pregnant patient that would result
in the pregnant patient's death.”]
MCL 700.5507
1
This would replace the currently required statement “This patient advocate designation cannot be used to make a
medical treatment decision to withhold or withdraw treatment from a patient who is pregnant that would result in the
pregnant patient's death.”
House Fiscal Agency Page 1 of 2
FISCAL IMPACT:
The bill would not have a fiscal impact on the state or units of local government.
Legislative Analyst: Rick Yuille
Fiscal Analyst: Robin Risko
■ This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House Fiscal Agency staff for use by House members in their