Legislative Analysis
[…] and statutorily created task forces.
                     • A county, city, village, township, school district, or other political subdivision
                        of the state.
                     • An agency, department, court, board, commission, or council of a county, city,
                        village, township, school district, or other political subdivision of the state.
                     • An official of any of the entities described above.
         The bill also includes the full text of section 28 of Article I of the state constitution (see
         Background, below) and says that those provisions apply in Michigan, except that it does not
         include the constitutional clause that says “The state shall not discriminate in the protection or
         enforcement of this fundamental right [to reproductive freedom].”
         One of the provisions from the constitution included in the bill allows the state to regulate the
         provision of abortion care after fetal viability. 2 Under the constitution and as included the bill,