Legislative Analysis
[…] Sponsor: Rep. Felicia Brabec                               Sponsor: Rep. Regina Weiss
House Bill 4955 as introduced                              House Bill 4959 (proposed substitute H-1)
Sponsor: Rep. Natalie Price                                Sponsor: Rep. Kristian Grant
Committee: Health Policy
Complete to 9-20-23
SUMMARY:
          House Bills 4949 to 4959 would create a new act and amend several existing acts to revise and
          repeal provisions of law related to abortion services. In November 2022, Michigan voters
          approved Ballot Proposal 3, which added section 28 of Article I to the state constitution.1
          Among other things, that section provides that “[e]very individual has a fundamental right to
          reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make and effectuate decisions about all matters
          relating to pregnancy, including but not limited to prenatal care, childbirth, postpartum care,
          contraception, sterilization, abortion care, miscarriage management, and infertility care.” (The
          full text of section 28 of Article I is included in Background, below.) The bills, briefly
          described, would prohibit a governmental entity from violation section 28 of Article I and