Legislative Analysis
[…] is dismissed from employment. The bill would add “needing support” to this requirement so
three consecutive ratings of either label would result in dismissal, subject to 1937 PA 4, which
governs teachers’ tenure and the procedures that must be followed in order to discharge or
demote a teacher with tenure. The reference to the teachers’ tenure act would be added by the
bill, along with specifying that the definition of teacher as it applies to who is eligible to pursue
several options laid out by the bill if they receive a rating of needing support would have the
same meaning as it does in section 1 of the teachers’ tenure act (MCL 38.71): “A certificated
individual employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board.”
Also under current law, a teacher who is not in their probationary period and receives an
ineffective rating can request a review of the evaluation by the district or ISD superintendent
or the PSA chief administrator within 20 days of being informed of the rating. That