Legislative Analysis
[…] • Recipes or prescriptions in indecent or obscene language for the cure of chronic female
complaints or private diseases.
• Recipes or prescriptions for drops, pills, tinctures, or other compounds designed to
prevent conception or that tend to produce miscarriage or abortion.
MCL 750.40
BACKGROUND:
Senate Bill 2 is part of a package of House and Senate bills that propose to repeal statutes
related to abortion that appear to have been rendered moot or otherwise inoperable by the
adoption of Ballot Proposal 3 in November 2022. That proposal added section 28 to Article I
of the state constitution, which, among other things, provides that “[e]very individual has a
fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make and effectuate
decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy.” Other bills include Senate Bills 37, 38, 39,
93, and 147 and House Bills 4006, 4031, and 4032. House Bills 4006 and 4032 have been
passed by both chambers and ordered enrolled.
BRIEF DISCUSSION:
The prohibitions contained in section 40 of the Michigan Penal Code were originally in a law