Legislative Analysis
[…] Penal Code was declared unconstitutional by the Michigan Supreme Court as it relates to an
abortion performed in the first trimester of a pregnancy “as authorized by the pregnant
woman’s attending physician in exercise of his medical judgment.” 1
In June 2022, Roe was overturned by Dobbs v Jackson Women’s Health Organization, in which
the U.S. Supreme Court held that “the constitution does not confer a right to abortion” and
returned the issue to the states to decide. 2
In November 2022, Michigan voters approved Ballot Proposal 3, which added section 28 to
Article 1 of the state constitution. Among other things, section 28 provides that “[e]very
individual has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom,” which includes “the right to make
and effectuate decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy.”
Section 28 allows the state to regulate the provision of abortion care after fetal viability, which
it defines as “the point in pregnancy when, in the professional judgment of an attending health
care professional and based on the particular facts of the case, there is a significant likelihood
of the fetus’s sustained survival outside the uterus without the application of extraordinary
medical measures.”
BRIEF DISCUSSION:
The bills were advanced by proponents as largely “clean up” legislation removing laws that
were held largely unconstitutional under Roe, remained unenforceable by court order after the
Dobbs decision, and were apparently made moot when voters approved Proposal 3 in the 2022