HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 4976
[…] 176 valuation of the property receiving an exemption pursuant to this clause, after all applicable
177 exemptions, shall not be reduced below 10 per cent of its full and fair cash valuation, except
178 through the applicability of clause Eighteenth. Acceptance of this clause by a city or town shall
9 of 43
179 not increase the amount that the city or town otherwise would have been reimbursed by the
180 commonwealth pursuant to the clause. The additional exemption contained within this clause
181 shall not be implemented in any year in which the city or town has also accepted section 5C1/2.
182 SECTION 24. Section 1 of chapter 60A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby
183 amended by striking out, in lines 101 to 103, inclusive, the words “medical advisory board
184 established under section 8C of chapter 90 to be permanently disabled”, and inserting in place
185 thereof the following words:- United States Department of Veterans Affairs to: (i) hav