HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4620
[…] providers to negotiate rate increases with carriers, reports recommending
that the accompanying bill (House, No. 4620) ought to pass. [Cost:
Greater than $100,000.00].
For the committee,
JOHN J. LAWN, JR..
FILED ON: 4/30/2024
HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 4620
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)
_______________
An Act enhancing the market review process.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Section 16 of chapter 6A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022
2 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 24 to 26, inclusive, the words “, the
3 division of medical assistance and the Betsy Lehman center for patient safety and medical error
4 reduction” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- and the division of medical
5 assistance.
6 SECTION 2. Section 16D of said chapter 6A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
7 striking out, in lines 4 and 5, the words “commissioner of insurance” and inserting in place