Department of Correction
[…] “residents.” Persons who are serving state prison sentences, who are not civilly committed, are
referred to as “incarcerated individuals.” Incarcerated individuals may voluntarily participate in
the Department’s sex offender treatment program. Sex offender treatment is available at the
Treatment Center, North Central Correctional Institution at Gardner (NCCI-Gardner), Old Colony
Correctional Center (OCCC), and MCI-Framingham (female offenders). Placement is
determined by a combination of clinical appropriateness, as well as safety and security
concerns.
2
Massachusetts General Laws c. 123A, § 2A provides, in pertinent part, that an individual
who has been “committed as sexually dangerous and who has also been sentenced for a
criminal offense and said sentence has not expired may be transferred from the treatment
center to another correctional institution designated by the commissioner of correction. In
determining whether a transfer to a correctional institution is appropriate the commissioner of
correction may consider the following factors: (1) the person’s unamenability to treatment; (2)
the person’s unwillingness or failure to follow treatment recommendations; (3) the person’s lack
of progress in treatment at the center or branch thereof; (4) the danger posed by the person to
other residents or staff at the Treatment Center or branch thereof; [and] (5) the degree of
security necessary to protect the public.” As required by M.G.L. c. 123A, § 2A, the Department
has promulgated regulations establishing a transfer board and procedures governing the
transfer process. See 103 CMR 460, Transfer Procedures for the Massachusetts Treatment
Center.