Department of Correction
[…] Bridgewater, MA 02324
(508) 279-8111
Submitted November 1, 2023
3
I. INTRODUCTION
The Massachusetts Department of Correction (Department or DOC) submits this
annual report pursuant to M.G.L. c. 123A, § 16, which requires that the Department
annually prepare a report that describes the treatment offered to persons civilly
committed as sexually dangerous persons (SDPs).
Specifically, Section 12 of AN ACT IMPROVING THE SEX OFFENDER
REGISTRY AND ESTABLISHING CIVIL COMMITMENT AND COMMUNITY PAROLE
FOR LIFE FOR SEX OFFENDERS, enacted as an emergency law on September 10,
1999, and as appearing in M.G.L. c. 123A, § 16, provides:
The department of correction… shall annually prepare reports describing
the treatment offered to each person who has been committed to the
treatment center… as a sexually dangerous person and, without
disclosing the identity of such persons, describe the treatment provided.
The annual reports shall be submitted, on or before January 1, 2000, and
every November 1 thereafter, to the clerk of the house of representatives
and the clerk of the senate, who shall forward the same to the house and
senate committees on ways and means and to the joint committee on
criminal justice.
In addition, M.G.L. c. 123A, § 16 further provides:
The treatment center shall submit on or before December 12, 1999, its
plan for the administration and management of the treatment center to the
clerk of the house of representatives and the clerk of the senate, who shall
forward the same to the house and senate committees on ways and
means and to the joint committee on criminal justice. The treatment
center shall promptly notify said committees of any modifications to said
plan.
On December 10, 1999, the Department filed its Plan for the Administration and
Management of the Massachusetts Treatment Center for Sexually Dangerous Persons
(the 1999 Plan), which described in detail the treatment offered to the civilly committed
sexually dangerous persons confined at the Massachusetts Treatment Center for