HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4640
[…] 55 prescriptions in accordance with the provisions of sections 279 of chapter 112 and the
56 regulations issued by the board of registration in midwifery under said section 279 of chapter
57 112, unless the registration of such licensed midwife has been suspended or revoked pursuant to
3 of 13
58 the provisions of section 13 or section 14 or unless such registration is denied for cause by the
59 commissioner pursuant to the provisions of chapter 30A. Prior to promulgating such regulations,
60 the commissioner shall consult with the board of registration in midwifery.
61 SECTION 7. Section 9 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
62 inserting in paragraph (a), after the words “certified nurse midwife as provided in section 80C of
63 said chapter 112” the following words:- , licensed midwife as limited by subsection (j) of said
64 section 7 and section 279 of said chapter 112.
65 SECTION 8. Section 9 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended in