HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 4586 FILED ON: 11/10/2021
[…] 10 public safety and security, shall establish and develop an in-service training program designed to
11 train and certify local law enforcement officials as drug recognition experts. The committee
12 shall determine training requirements and minimum standards of the program.
1 of 26
13 SECTION 3. Section 8 of chapter 90 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020
14 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “substances”, in lines 52 to 53,
15 the following words:- , including alcohol and marijuana,.
16 SECTION 4. Section 8A of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
17 striking out, in lines 31 to 35, the words “of marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant
18 substances, all as defined in section one of said chapter ninety-four C, or from smelling or
19 inhaling the fumes of any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors as defined in
20 section 18 of chapter 270” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- any other
21 intoxicating substance or combination of substances.
22 SECTION 5. Section 8A½ of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
23 striking out, in lines 27 to 31, the words “of marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant
24 substances, all as defined in section one of said chapter ninety-four C, or from smelling or
25 inhaling the fumes of any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors as defined in
26 section 18 of chapter 270” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- any other
27 intoxicating substance or combination of substances.
28 SECTION 6. Section 21 of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by