Provider Directory
[…] (“OPP”) could establish standards for managed care and oversee health insurance carriers’
managed care practices. The managed care requirements apply to all insured health products
offered in Massachusetts that provide or arrange for health coverage through a network of
providers or employ utilization review processes to evaluate whether services are medically
necessary and appropriate to be covered under health plan benefits. In order to implement
M.G.L. c. 176O, the Division promulgated 211 CMR 52.00 (“Managed Care Consumer
Protections and Accreditation of Carriers”).
Within M.G.L. c. 176O, § 6(a) requires the following:
“A carrier shall issue and deliver to at least one adult insured in each household residing in the
commonwealth, upon enrollment, an evidence of coverage and any amendments thereto. Said
evidence of coverage shall contain a clear, concise and complete statement of…
(4) the locations where, and the manner in which, health care services and other benefits may be
obtained.”
Within 211 CMR 52.02, an Evidence of Coverage is defined as any “certificate, contract or
agreement of health insurance including riders, amendments, endorsements and any other
supplementary inserts or a summary plan description pursuant to § 104(b)(1) of the