The Florida Senate
[…] https://www.fdle.state.fl.us/CJAB/UCR/Annual-Reports/UCR-Domestic-Violence/Domestic-Violence-Relationships-
Chart.aspx (Last accessed December 14, 2023). Spouse means the victim and offender are married by law or have been
previously married. This category included ex-spouses.
30
Id. Co-Habitant means the victim lived with the offender as a married couple without legal marriage. This category
includes former co-habitants.
31
Id. Other means the victim and offender had a child together but were never married and never lived together.
32
Section 741.29 (1), F.S.
33
Section 741.29 (1), F.S.
34
Section 741.29 (1), F.S. The Legal Rights and Remedies Notice to Victims must include a general summary of s. 741.30,
F.S., the resource listing and phone number for the area domestic violence center, and a copy of the following statement: “If
you are a victim of domestic violence, you may ask the state attorney to file a criminal complaint. You also have the right to
go to court and file a petition requesting an injunction for protection from domestic violence which may include, but need not
be limited to, provisions which restrain the abuser from further acts of abuse; direct the abuser to leave your household;
prevent the abuser from entering your residence, school, business, or place of employment; award you custody of minor
children; and direct the abuser to pay support to you and the minor children if the abuser has a legal obligation to do so.
BILL: SB 7062 Page 6
 Make a written report, whether or not an arrest is made, that is complete and clearly indicates
the alleged offense was an incident of domestic violence. The report shall be given to the
officer’s supervisor and filed with the law enforcement agency in a manner that will permit
data on domestic violence cases to be compiled.35 Such report must include:
o A description of physical injuries observed, if any.
o If a law enforcement officer decides not to make an arrest or decides to arrest two or
more parties, the officer must include the grounds for not arresting anyone or for
arresting two or more parties.
o A statement which indicates that a copy of the legal rights and remedies notice was given
to the victim.
 Obtain a written statement from the victim and witnesses concerning the alleged domestic
violence when possible; and
 Make an arrest whenever the officer determines probable cause that an act of domestic
violence has been committed.36, 37