The Florida Senate
[…] To become licensed as a CAM, a person must apply to the department to take the licensure
examination and submit to a background check. Upon determination that the applicant is of good
moral character, the applicant must attend a department-approved in-person training prior to
taking the examination.11 Community association managers must successfully complete an exam
and pay a fee to become licensed. They must also complete continuing education hours as
approved by the council to maintain their licenses.12
9
Section 468.431(2), F.S.
10
Section 468.4315(1), F.S.
11
Section 468.433, F.S.
12
Sections 468.4336 and 468.4337, F.S.
BILL: CS/SB 7044 Page 6
Section 468.4334, F.S., delineates the professional practice standards for CAMs and CAM firms,
including the duty to “discharge the duties performed on behalf of the association as authorized
by [ch. 468, F.S.], loyally, skillfully, and diligently; dealing honestly and fairly; in good faith;
with care and full disclosure to the community association; accounting for all funds; and not
charging unreasonable or excessive fees.”
In addition, if a CAM or CAM firm has a contract with a community association that has a
building on the association’s property that is subject to s. 553.899, F.S., the CAM or firm must
comply with that section as directed by the board.