HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…]  Persons under the age of 18 years employed in bowling alleys in which alcoholic beverages are
sold or consumed, so long as such minors do not participate in the sale, preparation, or service
of such beverages.
 Persons under the age of 18 years employed by a bona fide dinner theater, as long as their
employment is limited to the services of an actor, actress, or musician.
 Persons under the age of 18 years who are employed at a theme park, provided such persons
do not participate in the sale, preparation, or service of alcoholic beverages.
3 Section 561.01(6), F.S., provides that the “The Beverage Law” includes chs. 561, 562, 563, 564, 565, 567, and 568, F.S.
4 See s. 561.14, F.S.
5 S. 561.02, F.S.
6 Section 561.01, F.S., defines “alcoholic beverages” as “distilled spirits and all beverages containing one -half of 1 percent
or more alcohol by volume.”
7 S. 561.14, F.S.
8 S. 561.14, F.S.
9 S. 562.13(1), F.S.
10 S. 562.13(2), F.S.
STORAGE NAME: h1379c.JDC PAGE: 3
DATE: 2/7/2024
However, a minor to whom these exceptions otherwise apply may not be employed if the employment,