The Florida Senate
[…] expand casino gambling in Florida in violation of the Florida Constitution (specifically
Amendment 3 adopted in 2018, now Article X, Section 30 to the Florida Constitution). The
challenged actions include execution and ratification of the 2021 Gaming Compact and
enactment of implementing legislation, particularly as to sports betting.
In addition, there is a proceeding pending in the U.S. Supreme Court challenging the legality of
the 2021 Gaming Compact, but that court has not yet determined to accept the case.
Conservation Lands
Article X, section 18 of the Florida Constitution requires that “the fee interest in real property
held by an entity of the state and designated for natural resources conservation purposes as
provided by general law shall be managed for the benefit of the citizens of this state…”3
Conservation Land Management
The Board of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund (board) is charged with the management,
control, supervision, conservation, and protection of all lands owned by, or which may hereafter