The Florida Senate
[…] For a child under 18 years of age to intercept and record an oral communication;
If the child is a party to the communication and has reasonable grounds to believe that;
Recording the communication will capture a statement by another party to the
communication that;
The other party intends to commit, is committing, or has committed an unlawful sexual act or
an unlawful act of physical force or violence against the child.2
The admissibility into evidence of an intercepted and recorded oral communication of another is
not guaranteed. Section 934.06, F.S., provides: “Whenever any wire or oral communication has
been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived
therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any
court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other
authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information
would be in violation of this chapter.”
“Oral communication” is defined as an oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an
expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public