The Florida Senate
[…] BILL: SB 1618 Page 2
II. Present Situation:
Privacy in One’s Oral Communication - Statutory Law
Chapter 934, F.S., governs the security of electronic and telephonic communications. Although
most provisions in the chapter relate to law enforcement officers’ and communication
professionals’ actions and limitations, some apply just as well to average citizens.
One such provision is s. 934.03(4), F.S., which contains criminal offenses and corresponding
penalties for intercepting another’s oral communication unless the chapter contains an
exception.1
An exception is set forth in s. 934.03(2)(k), F.S., which provides that it is lawful:
For a child under 18 years of age to intercept and record an oral communication;
If the child is a party to the communication and has reasonable grounds to believe that;
Recording the communication will capture a statement by another party to the
communication that;
The other party intends to commit, is committing, or has committed an unlawful sexual act or
an unlawful act of physical force or violence against the child.2
The admissibility into evidence of an intercepted and recorded oral communication of another is
not guaranteed. Section 934.06, F.S., provides: “Whenever any wire or oral communication has
been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived