The Florida Senate
[…] present.”22 Oklahoma law designates all buildings and other properties owned or operated by the
state as nonsmoking, effectively prohibiting smoking at state parks in Oklahoma, except for at
any designated outdoor smoking areas.23
Oregon’s Parks and Recreation Department prohibits smoking tobacco products at park
properties but provides exceptions, including smoking in vehicles and at designated campsites.24
Outside of Florida, many local governments in the United States have restricted or prohibited
smoking in public parks.25
16
Section 258.601, F.S.
17
Fla. Admin. Code R. 62D-2.013(3).
18
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, ss. 1580-E(2) and 1541(6). Under Maine law, “‘Smoking’ includes carrying or having in one's
possession a lighted or heated cigarette, cigar or pipe or a lighted or heated tobacco or plant product intended for human
consumption through inhalation whether natural or synthetic in any manner or in any form. ‘Smoking’ includes the use of an
electronic smoking device.”
19
Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 184-4.5. “Smoking” is defined in the statute as “inhaling or exhaling upon, burning, or carrying any
lit cigarette, cigar, or pipe or the use of an electronic smoking device.”
20