The Florida Senate
[…] of ch. 285, F.S., (Gaming Compact), ch. 546, F.S., (Amusement Facilities), ch. 550, F.S., (Pari-
mutuel Wagering), ch. 551, F.S., (Slot Machines), or ch. 849, F.S., (Gambling), which are
referred to the Office of Statewide Prosecution by the Florida Gaming Control Commission
(commission).23
In addition to the enhanced authority of the Office of Statewide Prosecution, the commission was
created24 within the Department of Legal Affairs. The commission has two divisions, including
the Division of Gaming Enforcement (DGE), and the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering
17
See s. 849.141, F.S.
18
See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict
supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” See also, Solimena v. State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d DCA
1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, which states “Florida courts have consistently emphasized the special nature of
legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing State ex rel. Mason v.