HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] 11 Id.
12 Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Hotels and Restaurants,
http://www.myfloridalicense.com/DBPR/hotels-restaurants/ (last visited Mar. 19, 2021).
13 S. 561.02, F.S.
14 S. 569.003, F.S.
15 Ss. 210.01(21) and 210.15, F.S.
STORAGE NAME: h1335e.COM PAGE: 3
DATE: 2/15/2024
Cigarette distributing agent,17
Cigarette importer,18
Cigarette exporter,19 or
Cigar wholesale dealer,20
Tobacco wholesale dealer/distributor,21 or
Retail nicotine products dealer.22
“Cigarettes” are defined in s. 210.01(1), F.S., relating to state taxes on cigarettes, as “any roll for
smoking, except one of which the tobacco is fully naturally fermented, without regard to the kind of
tobacco or other substances used in the inner roll or the nature or composition of the material in which
the roll is wrapped, which is made wholly or in part of tobacco irrespective of size or shape and whether
such tobacco is flavored, adulterated or mixed with any other ingredient.” This definition does not
include cigars.
“Tobacco products” are defined in s. 210.25(11), F.S., relating to state taxes on tobacco products other
than cigarettes or cigars, as “loose tobacco suitable for smoking; snuff; snuff flour; cavendish; plug and