The Florida Senate
[…] hurricane mitigation inspectors and inspections, eligibility for mitigation grants, contract
management by DFS, and required annual reports. Implementation of the Program is subject to
annual legislative appropriations and is intended to provide licensed inspectors to perform
inspections for and grants to eligible associations as funding allows.
 The bill limits the Program to associations located in the “service area.” The “service area” is
the area of the state within 15 miles inward of a coastline as defined in s. 376.031, F.S.25 The
bill provides that the terms “association,”26 “board of administration,”27 “condominium,”28
21
Section 718.103(2), F.S.
22
Section 718.111(11), F.S.
23
Section 718.111(11)(f), F.S.
24
Section 718.111(11)(j), F.S.
25
“‘Coastline’ means the line of mean low water along the portion of the coast that is in direct contact with the open sea and
the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters, as determined under the Convention on Territorial Seas and the
Contiguous Zone, 15 U.S.T. (Pt. 2) 1606.” Section 376.031(4), F.S.
26
“Association” means, in addition to any entity responsible for the operation of common elements owned in undivided
shares by unit owners, any entity which operates or maintains other real property in which unit owners have use rights, where