The Florida Senate
[…] uniform education system overseen by the DJJ to provide educational opportunities to students in
the DJJ residential commitment programs.6 The Florida Scholars Academy serves as a national
model with a focus on improving outcomes for youth through individualized educational
pathways. The Florida Scholars Academy helps youth in DJJ care attain a high school or high
school equivalency diploma, industry-recognized credentials, and enroll in a postsecondary
program of study at a Florida college, university, or technical college.7
Requirements for juvenile justice education are specified in s. 1003.52, F.S. Section 1003.52,
F.S., designates the Florida Department of Education as the lead agency for juvenile justice
education programs, curriculum, support services, and resources. Additionally, s. 1003.52, F.S.,
stipulates that the “district school board of the county in which the juvenile justice prevention,
day treatment, residential, or detention program is located shall provide or contract for
appropriate educational assessments and an appropriate program of instruction and special
education services.”8
Section 1003.52(5), F.S., states: Prevention and day treatment juvenile justice education
programs, at a minimum, shall provide career readiness and exploration opportunities as well as
truancy and dropout prevention intervention services. Residential juvenile justice education
programs with a contracted minimum length of stay of 9 months shall provide Career and
Professional Education (CAPE) courses that lead to preapprentice certifications and industry
certifications.9
4
Section 985.664, F.S.
5