The Florida Senate
[…] no federal balanced budget amendment has been offered to the states for ratification.
Federal and State Balanced Budget Requirements
There is no requirement in the U.S. Constitution that the Federal Government operate under a
balanced federal budget. Florida, in contrast, is required to have a balanced budget, and those
provisions are set forth in both the State Constitution and statute. Article VII, section 1(d) states
that “Provision shall be made by law for raising sufficient revenue to defray the expenses of the
state for each fiscal period.” Similarly, s. 216.221(1), F.S., provides that “All appropriations shall
be maximum appropriations, based upon the collection of sufficient revenues to meet and
provide for such appropriations.” The subsection also provides that it is the Governor’s duty, “as
chief budget officer, to ensure that revenues collected will be sufficient to meet the
appropriations and that no deficit occurs in any state fund.”
Current Federal Financial Deficit and Debt Information
When discussing the Federal Government’s finances, the terms national “debt” and national
“deficit” are often confused and used interchangeably. In order for the Federal Government to